GetWindowCost.

Window Replacement Cost by State: 2026 Pricing for All 50 States

Where you live changes what you pay for installation far more than what you pay for the window. Installer labor runs $49–$130 an hour across the states, while the window itself costs about the same everywhere, so a standard vinyl double-hung runs from $542 installed in Texas to $1,361 in Illinois. Code-driven upgrades sit on top of that, such as the impact glass coastal Florida requires, and our estimate does not include them.

The differences come down to four things: local labor rates, building code requirements, climate demands on window performance, and the general cost of doing business in your area. This guide breaks down costs for every state.

Use our window replacement cost calculator to get an estimate tailored to your zip code and window preferences.

Loading calculator…

How this estimate is calculated

$512–$1,600 per window installed, from BLS wages and the FRED price index

Based on BLS, FRED & EIA data

Labor, weatherproofing and price escalation come from federal data. The base material cost does not — and we say so below rather than rounding it into the same sentence. Reference window: standard vinyl double-hung, retrofit install.

Labor
2 man-hrs (NREL/Craftsman) × $29/hr national carpenter wage (BLS OEWS, SOC 47-2031) × 2.84 contractor markup = $165
Materials
Vinyl frame + Low-E glass, escalated 5.8% since 2025 by the FRED producer price index. The base cost this escalates is not independently sourced — it is the largest single term in the estimate and the one we cannot yet cite. Retail listings for the products named in our tiers put a comparable unit at $284–$379, which brackets it. How we are trying to close that.
Weatherproofing
$20–$35 per opening — flashing tape, foam, backer rod and caulk, priced per opening rather than as a percentage of the window (DuPont GREAT STUFF)
Installed cost
$512–$1,600 per window installed — the low end is buying the window and hiring an installer, the high end is a full-service replacement company. Both are installed prices; they are different markets, roughly 2× apart. · $5,120–$16,000 for a 10-window project (before bulk discount)

Dealer ceiling published by Pella, the only window company that publishes one. Sources: BLS OEWS · FRED · NREL & Craftsman — updated October 2026

All 50 States: Window Replacement Cost (2026)

Average cost per window (materials + installation) for a standard double-hung vinyl replacement window.

StateAvg. Cost Per Window (Installed)Cost Tier
Alabama$557 - $1,242Low
Alaska$644 - $1,333Very High
Arizona$565 - $1,266Low
Arkansas$561 - $1,239Low
California$618 - $1,345High
Colorado$598 - $1,278Moderate
Connecticut$615 - $1,281High
Delaware$587 - $1,270Moderate
Florida$570 - $1,243Low
Georgia$548 - $1,262Low
Hawaii$669 - $1,358Very High
Idaho$575 - $1,258Low
Illinois$586 - $1,361High
Indiana$599 - $1,352Moderate
Iowa$581 - $1,269Moderate
Kansas$578 - $1,270Low
Kentucky$579 - $1,265Low
Louisiana$569 - $1,253Low
Maine$601 - $1,277Moderate
Maryland$583 - $1,273Moderate
Massachusetts$614 - $1,307High
Michigan$578 - $1,281Moderate
Minnesota$580 - $1,303Moderate
Mississippi$577 - $1,239Low
Missouri$578 - $1,295Moderate
Montana$601 - $1,272Moderate
Nebraska$577 - $1,245Low
Nevada$615 - $1,275Moderate
New Hampshire$612 - $1,306High
New Jersey$608 - $1,304Moderate
New Mexico$601 - $1,265Moderate
New York$603 - $1,304Moderate
North Carolina$573 - $1,242Low
North Dakota$594 - $1,262Moderate
Ohio$577 - $1,283Moderate
Oklahoma$561 - $1,239Low
Oregon$601 - $1,302Moderate
Pennsylvania$578 - $1,270Moderate
Rhode Island$614 - $1,270Moderate
South Carolina$570 - $1,262Low
South Dakota$578 - $1,241Low
Tennessee$576 - $1,253Low
Texas$542 - $1,267Low
Utah$573 - $1,264Low
Vermont$616 - $1,272Moderate
Virginia$573 - $1,267Low
Washington$602 - $1,310High
West Virginia$574 - $1,267Low
Wisconsin$581 - $1,332Moderate
Wyoming$581 - $1,254Low

For material-specific costs, see our vinyl window cost and energy efficient windows cost guides.

Jump to Your State's 2026 Pricing Guide

Each state page breaks down labor rates, top metro pricing, ENERGY STAR climate zone requirements, and seasonal savings windows.

What Drives Cost Differences Between States?

Labor Rates

Window installation labor runs $124–$827 per window nationally, depending on window type and install method. The billed rate behind those figures runs $49–$130/hour across the states below, all of it computed from each metro's own BLS carpenter wage rather than a national guess. Labor is 17-32% of a typical installed window. For a full metro-by-metro breakdown of where costs land highest and lowest, see our 2026 Window Cost Index.

Building Codes

Florida's coastal counties require impact-rated windows meeting Miami-Dade hurricane standards, which can double or triple costs. California's Title 24 mandates specific U-factor and SHGC ratings. Northern states require lower U-factors, often meaning triple-pane glass.

Climate Demands

Extreme climates cost more. Minnesota needs exceptional thermal performance for -20°F winters. Arizona needs low solar heat gain glass. Moderate climates let you use standard double-pane Low-E.

Cost of Living

Higher cost-of-living states have higher contractor overhead (insurance, rent, fuel, wages). States with lots of competition among installers can see lower prices — Texas's enormous contractor market helps keep prices competitive.

Top 10 States: Detailed Breakdowns

California: $618 - $1,345 Per Window

Title 24 energy standards across 16 climate zones and top-tier labor rates in LA/SF/SD, plus permit fees. Strong utility rebate programs can offset costs. Schedule for late fall/winter for the best pricing. Metro estimates: Los Angeles $652–$1,308, San Francisco $689–$1,345, San Diego $645–$1,301, Sacramento $648–$1,304.

Florida: $570 - $1,243 Per Window

Hurricane code is the big variable. Miami-Dade and Broward require impact-rated glass, which the range above does not include, so price it separately. Interior counties (Orlando, Gainesville) mostly don't need it. Year-round building season means less seasonal price fluctuation. Metro estimates: Miami $586–$1,242, Orlando $581–$1,237, Tampa $587–$1,243, Jacksonville $583–$1,239.

Texas: $542 - $1,267 Per Window

Middle-of-the-road pricing with a competitive contractor market. Less stringent energy codes than California. For bulk pricing, see our whole house replacement cost guide. Metro estimates: Houston $581–$1,237, San Antonio $579–$1,235, Dallas $578–$1,234, Austin $582–$1,238.

New York: $603 - $1,304 Per Window

Manhattan and the boroughs run highest: labor rates, building access complexity, and co-op/condo requirements. Northern climate zone pushes toward triple-pane. Winter is the slow season for installers. Metro estimates: Buffalo $618–$1,274, Rochester $607–$1,263, Albany $611–$1,267.

Pennsylvania: $578 - $1,270 Per Window

More affordable than most Northeast states. Deep contractor pool keeps pricing competitive. Many older homes still have single-pane windows. Metro estimates: Philadelphia $614–$1,270, Pittsburgh $612–$1,268, Allentown $608–$1,264.

Ohio: $577 - $1,283 Per Window

Solid value. Triple-pane gaining traction near Lake Erie. Contractors are often willing to negotiate on whole-house orders. Metro estimates: Columbus $627–$1,283, Cleveland $611–$1,267, Cincinnati $609–$1,265, Toledo $612–$1,268.

Michigan: $578 - $1,281 Per Window

Harsh winters make window performance critical. Many in the Upper Peninsula opt for triple-pane. Replacing single-pane windows pays back fastest in a heating climate like this one. Metro estimates: Detroit $625–$1,281, Grand Rapids $606–$1,262.

Illinois: $586 - $1,361 Per Window

Chicago drives pricing with strong union labor rates, and has its own building code requirements beyond state code. Fiberglass gaining ground for its resistance to wide temperature swings. Metro estimates: Chicago $665–$1,321.

North Carolina: $573 - $1,242 Per Window

Cost sweet spot: moderate labor, reasonable codes, temperate climate. Mountain communities (Asheville, Boone) need better-performing windows than coastal areas. Standard double-pane vinyl works for most of the state. Metro estimates: Charlotte $584–$1,240, Greensboro $581–$1,237, Durham $586–$1,242.

Georgia: $548 - $1,262 Per Window

Similar to North Carolina. Low SHGC rating needed for summer cooling. Late fall through early spring offers best pricing. Metro estimates: Atlanta $583–$1,239, Savannah $568–$1,224, Columbus $568–$1,224.

Seasonal Pricing Tips by Region

RegionBest Time to BuyPotential Savings
Northern StatesNovember - February15-20%
Southern StatesDecember - February5-10%
Western StatesSeptember - November10-15%

In cold-weather states, winter is the slow season — contractors offer promotions to keep crews working. In the South, mild winters allow year-round work with modest holiday-season discounts. On the West Coast, late fall is the sweet spot between summer demand and winter rain.

How to Find the Right Contractor in Your State

  • Get at least three quotes — the highest and lowest often differ by 30-50%.
  • Check state licensing — requirements vary widely. Verify through your state's contractor licensing board.
  • Ask about warranties — get at least a 5-year labor warranty in writing.
  • Understand permit rules — your contractor should handle the permit process.
  • Never pay more than 20-30% deposit — final payment due upon completion and inspection.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest state for window replacement?
Mississippi, Arkansas, Alabama, and West Virginia consistently have the lowest costs, ranging from $400-$900 per window.
What is the most expensive state for window replacement?
Hawaii is most expensive overall ($900-$1,600). Among continental states, Florida's coastal counties are priciest ($750-$2,400) due to impact glass requirements, followed by California and New York metro areas.
Do window costs vary within a state?
Significantly — 30-50% difference between metro and rural areas. A window that costs $1,200 in Manhattan might cost $700 upstate.
Should I wait for prices to drop?
Window prices have been stable in 2025-2026. The market is projected to grow ~6% annually. Seasonal timing is a better savings strategy than trying to time the market.
Are there state-specific rebates for window replacement?
The federal Section 25C tax credit expired December 31, 2025. Many states and utilities still offer programs — check with your state energy office and local utility.

Get Your Personalized Estimate

State averages give you a starting point, but your actual cost depends on your specific windows, home construction, and local contractors. Use our window replacement cost calculator to build a customized estimate based on your zip code. Then get at least three quotes from licensed contractors and compare against the ranges in this guide.

Get your number